Jump to main content
  • Men' Six Nations
  • Women's Six Nations
  • U20 Six Nations

Lineen names 32-man Scotland squad for Under-20 Six Nations

Scotland Under-20s coach Sean Lineen

Scotland head coach Sean Lineen has named a 32-man squad ahead of this summer’s Under-20 Six Nations Championship.

Spearheaded by captain and second row Alex Samuel (Glasgow Warriors), the squad consists of 18 forwards and 14 backs.

The Championship, which will be played from 19th June to 13th July, will be based entirely at Cardiff Arms Park in Wales to help reduce travel and ensure greater rest periods for players.

Matchday squads will feature 26 players due to the streamlined nature of the Championship, with all five matchdays featuring three games played consecutively.

Scotland’s opening fixture sees them face off against Ireland on 19th June, followed by games against England on 25th June, Italy on 1st July, France on 7th July and Wales on 13th July.

And with just under a fortnight until their curtain-raiser against Ireland, Lineen believes his squad are ready after a period of rigorous training.

“Over the last few months we have been preparing well for this tournament with a number of camps and sessions focusing on player development both on and off the pitch,” he explained.

“Last month we had two training games against our English counterparts which were positive, they were useful exercises in game management and seeing how different combinations of players worked together.

Google Ads Manager – Leaderboard

“This squad have worked tirelessly over the last few months, there were some tough selection calls to make but we know that this group of players are set to play an exciting brand of rugby.”

Scotland squad for 2021 Under-20 Six Nations

FORWARDS
Jamie Drummond (Ayrshire Bulls)
Patrick Harrison (Southern Knights/Edinburgh Rugby)
Duncan Hood (Heriot’s Blues)
Tom Banatvala (Durham University)
Michael Jones (Boroughmuir Bears)
Corey Bowker (Leeds Beckett University)
George Breese (Stirling Wolves)
Olly Frostick (Ealing Trailfinders)
Cole Lamberton (Watsonians Rugby/Edinburgh Rugby)
Alex Samuel (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors) (C)
Max Williamson (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors)
Euan Ferrie (Glasgow Hawks)
Harri Morris (Southern Knights)
Rhys Tait (Southern Knights)
Ollie Leatherbarrow (Exeter University)
Rory Jackson (Ayrshire Bulls/Glasgow Warriors)
Ben Muncaster (Watsonians Rugby/Edinburgh Rugby)
Archie Smeaton (Cambridge University)

BACKS
Ethan McVicker (Melrose Rugby)
Murray Redpath (Newcastle University)
Cameron Scott (Southern Knights/Edinburgh Rugby)
Euan Cunningham (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors)
Christian Townsend (Ayrshire Bulls)
Thomas Glendinning (Glasgow Hawks)
Scott King (Heriot’s Rugby/Edinburgh Rugby)
Michael Gray (Boroughmuir Bears/Glasgow Warriors)
Elliot Gourlay (Sale Sharks)
Finlay Callaghan (Ayrshire Bulls/Glasgow Warriors)
Adam Scott (GHA)
Ollie Melville (Boroughmuir Bears/Glasgow Warriors)
Alex Clayton (Bath University)
Ross McKnight (Stirling County)
Listed clubs are for the 2021 season.