Jump to main content

Italy Women name squad for training camp

Italy Women name squad for training camp

Italy Women finished second in the 2019 Women's Six Nations. ©Inpho

  • Training camp in Parma to take place in early January
  • Azzurre looking to build on second-placed finish in 2019
  • Women's Six Nations campaign begins away to Wales

Italy have named their squad for a training camp to prepare for the Women’s Six Nations as they looked to build on last year’s best-ever finish.

The Azzurre beat France in their final game to claim second spot in the table and they will be looking to go one better this year, starting their campaign away in Italy.

The squad includes five uncapped players, Silvia Arpano, Vittoria Ostuni Minuzzi, Erika Skofca, Rosanna Tizzano and Elena Vitadello.

There is also plenty of experience with former skipper Sara Barattin, and veteran outside backs Sofia Stefan and Michela Sillari also part of the 28-strong squad.

The squad will meet in Parma from January 3 to 6 as they begin their preparations for the Championship.

Italy squad for Women’s Six Nations warm-up camp

Silvia ARPANO (CUS MILANO RUGBY)
Ilaria ARRIGHETTI (STADE RENNAIS RUGBY CLUB)
Sara BARATTIN (ARREDISSIMA VILLORBA RUGBY)
Lucia CAMMARANO (RUGBY BELVE NEROVERDI)
Beatrice CAPOMAGGI (UNIONE RUGBY CAPITOLINA)
Giulia CAVINA (CUS MILANO RUGBY)
Giulia CERATO (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Giordana DUCA (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Valeria FEDRIGHI (STADE TOULOUSAIN)
Giada FRANCO (HARLEQUINS LADIES)
Lucia GAI (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Elisa GIORDANO (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Maria MAGATTI (CUS MILANO RUGBY)
Benedetta MANCINI (UNIONE RUGBY CAPITOLINA)
Michela MERLO (RUGBY MANTOVA)
Vittoria OSTUNI MINUZZI (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Laura PAGANINI (CUS MILANO RUGBY)
Beatrice RIGONI (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Camilla SARASSO (CUS TORINO)
Francesca SBERNA (GLOUCESTER CLUB)
Francesca SGORBINI (RUGBY COLORNO)
Michela SILLARI (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Erika SKOFCA (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Sofia STEFAN (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)
Rosanna TIZZANO (AMATORI NAPOLI RUGBY)
Sara TOUNESI (RUGBY COLORNO)
Silvia TURANI (RUGBY COLORNO)
Elena VITADELLO (VALSUGANA RUGBY PADOVA)